This site will look much better in a browser that supports web standards, but it is accessible to any browser or Internet device.

Brookdale Community College Brookdale Community College
CENTER FOR WORLD WAR II STUDIES & CONFLICT RESOLUTION
Library of Congress/Brookdale Veterans History Project Partnership

"Library of Congress and Brookdale Veterans History Project Partnership"

PROGRAM GUESTS AND PROGRAM TITLES

Guest Topic
PAUL BATTAGLIA “THE USS LANGLEY, PACIFIC THEATER OF WAR”
JOSEF BIENSTOCK “BEING AN PRISONER OF WAR INTERROGATOR, U.S. SEVENTH ARMY INTELLIGENCE SECTION”
GLENN BONNER “BEING A COMBAT MEDIC IN EUROPE” 405TH INFANTRY, US 102ND DIVISION
EDWARD BREIDENBACH “TIN CAN SAILOR” USS FLOYD PARKS, DD 884
RAYMOND BROEDER “TBM AVENGER NAVY CREWMAN ON BOARD THE USS FRANKLIN AND THE USS HORNET”
ROBERT BROWN “FLYING THE B-24 ON ANTI-SUB DUTY” US FLEET AIR WING #7
LEO BURROWS “TORPEDO SQUADRON #8, PACIFIC THEATER”
JOHN CAMPBELL “THE US COAST GUARD DURING WW II”
VICTOR CAMPI “OCCUPATION DUTY IN JAPAN, US MARINE CORPS” 10TH MARINES, US 2ND MARINE DIVISION
MARIA CAMPO “A WIFE’S RECOUNTING OF HER HUSBAND’S EXPERIENCES DURING THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE”
CALVIN CARHART “368TH FIGHTER GROUP – FLYING THE P-51 MUSTANG” USAAF, ETO
FRED CARPETTO “PERSONAL ACCOUNT – AMPHIBIOUS OPERATIONS AT GUADALCANAL AND LEYTE” USS PASADENA, CL 65
DONALD CHAPIN “BATTLE FOR HURTGEN FOREST” 120TH REGT., US 30TH INFANTRY DIVISION
DAVID COHEN “US ARMY SIGNAL CORPS COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST – PHILIPPINES ISLAND CAMPAIGN”
FRANCES COHN “MAIL CENSORSHIP DURING THE WAR” US GOVERNMENT CENSORSHIP OFFICE
ROBERT COUTTS “ABOARD THE USS LCI 621, FLOTILLA 24 DURING THE PHILIPPINE CAMPAIGN,1944”
EMIL DEAN “MINESWEEPER DUTY,ATLANTIC/PACIFIC” USS MMC3
MARTY DIECHMAN “SERVING IN AN ARMOR DIVISION AND MEETING THE RUSSIANS AT THE ELBE” 356 ARMORED FIELD ARTILLERY, US 13TH ARMORED DIVISION
PHILLIP DINKELBERG “SERVING ABOARD A NAVY ATTACK TRANSPORT, THE USS MULIPHEN (AKA)”
RAYMOND DOLAN “ABOARD THE BATTLESHIP USS MISSISSIPPI”
ROBERT DOWLING “EXPERIENCES IN THE ARMY AIR CORPS PACIFIC” 381 BOMB GROUP, 5TH USAAF
HOWARD DRAKE “COMBAT MEDIC, NORMANDY” 64TH MEDICAL DETACHMENT, US MEDICAL CORPS
SIDNEY DULBERG “COMBAT DENTISTRY, EUROPEAN THEATER OF WAR” US 66TH INFANTRY DIVISION
GEORGE EININGER “ARMY EXPERIENCES IN THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF WAR” 318 INFANTRY REGT., US 80TH DIVISION
JUDD EVANS “ABOARD THE USS ZEILIN (APA) AT TARAWA”
JOHN EWALD “BAILOUT OVER EUROPE AND SURVIVING AS A PRISONER OF WAR” 490TH BOMB GROUP, 8TH USAAF
JOEL FISH “EARNING AN AIR MEDAL WITH FOUR STARS OVER EUROPE” 461ST BOMB GROUP, USAAF
DOUG FOULKS “ABOARD THE USS LCI-1021 DURING THE BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF”
HELEN FRISCO “LIFE ON THE HOME FRONT – MY SERVICE AT US NAVAL AMMUNITION DEPOT EARLE, COLTS NECK, NJ”
PAUL FRISCO “ABOARD THE USS CUSHING (DD 797) DURING THE BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF”
WILLIAM FROMMER “D-DAY +6, NORMANDY, FRANCE” US 29TH INFANTRY DIVISION
ANGELO GAGLIANO “USS LANGLEY, PACIFIC THEATER OF WAR”
HARRY J. GARBE “SERVICE IN THE 5TH U.S. MARINE AMPHIBIOUS CORPS
LIONEL GEGNER “THE 351ST BOMB GROUP, 8TH US ARMY AIR FORCE”
JOHN GEIGER “WITH THE ALAMO SCOUTS IN THE PHILIPPINES” 124TH REGT., US 31ST DIVISION
CHARLES GEISLER “NAVY RADIOMAN IN THE PHILIPPINES”
LEO GERDUNG “THE BATTLE OF MONTE CASSINO” 334TH ENGINEER REGT., 334 INFANTRY DIVISION, GERMAN ARMY
HAROLD GOTHELF “ABOARD THE USS PASADENA IN THE PACIFIC THEATER OF WAR”
DR. RICHARD GREENE “CARING FOR THE WOUNDED, D-DAY, 6TH JUNE 1944” U.S. ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
BORDEN HANCE “FROM NORTH AFRICA TO THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE AS A FOOT SOLDIER” 20TH CORPS, US 3RD ARMY
RUSSELL HENDERSON “B-17 GUNNER ON THE PLOESTI RAIDS” 97TH BOMB GROUP, USAAF
FRANK HOLMGREN “SERVING ABOARD THE USS JUNEAU (CL)”
NICHOLAS HOOLKO “SURVIVING HIS 13TH MISSION AS A B-17 BALL TURRET GUNNER” 306TH BOMB GROUP, 8TH
USAAF
JOHN HORDYCH “TRACKING ENEMY ARTILLERY” 16TH FIELD ARTILLERY OBSERVATION BATTALION, US ARMY
DORIS HUDAK “PATRIOTISM DURING THE WAR -A CIVILIAN ON THE HOMEFRONT”
DANA HUGHES “LIFE AS A U.S. MARINE”
WALTER JUDD “SERVING ABOARD THE USS SANTE FE IN THE PACIFIC”
ARTHUR JURMAN “WITH THE 87TH INFANTRY DIVISION IN THE ETO”
HENRY KARGER “US ARMY BOMB DISPOSAL”117TH BOMB DISPOSAL SQUAD, US ARMY
RUSSELL KEIMIG “BEING A U.S. MARINE – SEMPER FI”
HAROLD KILBRIDE “TROOP CARRIERS OVER EUROPE” 439TH TROOP CARRIER GROUP, USAAF
WILLIAM KNOX “THE AFRO-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE DURING WW II”
WALTER KRAMARZ “BEING ANY ARMY MEDIC DURING THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE” US MEDICAL CORPS, US 3RD ARMY
EDWARD KWIK “SERVING ABOARD THE USS MOROVIA (APA 31)”
WILLIAM LANG “WITH THE RECON DURING THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE” 14TH CAVALRY GROUP, 3RD ARMY
MARTIN LAWLOR “PRISONER OF WAR EXPERIENCE IN THE HANDS OF THE GERMANS” 422ND INFANTRY REGT., US
28TH DIVISION
FRANK LIPERE “IWO JIMA, A MARINE’S STORY” 9TH REGT., US 3RD MARINE DIVISION
ROBERT LOVETT “SERVING IN THE US NAVY IN THE MEDITERRANEAN THEATER OF WAR”
DICK LUFBURROW “GETTING READY FO THE INVASION OFJAPAN – US ARMY” 390TH INFANTRY REGT., US 98TH
INFANTRY DIVISION
ROSARIO MAZZULLO “BEING AN INFANTRYMAN WITH THE 324 REGIMENT, 44TH DIVISION, 7TH U.S. ARMY”
WILLIAM MC GEE “PILOTING B-24s OVER EUROPE” 309TH BOMB GROUP, 8TH USAAF
ALBERT MC NOMEE “SERVING IN THE PACIFIC ON BOARD A SUBCHASER” US NAVY
ARTHUR MONTONE “NORTH AFRICA - FLYING THE P-40 FIGHTER”
HARRY MOORE “BATTLING U-BOATS IN THE ATLANTIC” USS POPE, DE 134
JACK MORRIS “WITH THE 354TH FIGHTER GROUP IN EUROPE” US ARMY AIR FORCE
CHARLES NELSON “WITH THE 87TH INFANTRY DIVISION DURING THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE” 346TH INFANTRY
REGT., US 87TH INFANTRY DIVISION
WILLIAM O’BRIEN “WITH THE US ARMY IN THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF WAR” 346TH INFANTRY REGT.,US 87TH INFANTRY DIVISION
FRANK AND JOAN PAPE “ADMINISTERING THE NEEDS OF THE AIRMEN IN EUROPE” 97TH SERVICE GROUP, US ARMY
SALLY AND TERRY “BEING MARRIED AND SERVING IN THE PARSONS SERVICES DURING WORLD WAR II” WOMEN IN THE US MARINE CORPS AND 493RD BOMB GROUP, US 8TH AMRY AIR FORCE
JEROME PEARLMAN “THE BATAAN DEATH MARCH”US ARMY
MARVIN PEDERSEN “SERVING ON BOARD PT BOATS IN THE S.W. PACIFIC” US NAVY
HERBERT POPOK “AIR NAVIGATOR WITH THE ARMY AIR FORCE IN ITALY” 451 BOMB GROUP, 15TH USAAF
JOHN POST “MY 398 AIR MISSIONS IN THE PACIFIC THEATER OF WAR” 366TH TROOP CARRIER SQUADRON,USAAF
JOSEPH RAUP “A US MARINE’S EXPERIENCE AT IWO JIMA” 4TH US MARINE DIVISION
ROBERT RICKNER “USS WANTUCK, PACIFIC THEATER OF WAR”
JOHN RITZ “AN ARMY MEDIC ON SAIPAN AND GUAM” HOSPITAL UNIT, US ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ETHEL ROBINSON “SERVING WITH THE WAVES DURING WW II”
ROBERT RUNGE “ABOARD A DESTROYER ESCORT IN THE SOUTH ATLANTIC” US NAVY
RICHARD SASS “ABOARD THE USS TALLADEGA (APA)IN THE PACIFIC”
HELEN SATTER “A TIME IN HELL – THE TEREZIN CONCENTRATION CAMP”
WARREN SATTER “WITH THE 1ST ARMORED DIVISION – FROM NORTH AFRICA TO GERMANY”
RUTH SCOTT “SERVING IN THE US COAST GUARD RESERVES, ATLANTIC”
WILLIAM SCHARDT “SERVING ABOARD THE USS HELENA STARTING AT PEARL HARBOR”
FRANK SHELLENBARGER “WITH THE US MERCHANT MARINE DURING THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC”
EDWARD SIMS “WITH THE 82ND AIRBORNE DIVISION – NORTH AFRICA, ITALY, SICILY, HOLLAND”
EDWARD SHERMAN “WITH THE U.S. COAST GUARD AT OKINAWA” USS LST 767
DAVID SMITH “ATLANTIC CONVOY DUTY ABOARD THE USS HUBBARD, DE 211”
EVERETT SMITH “SURVIVING JAPANESE KAMIKAZE ATTACKS” USS RENSHAW, DD499 EMMA SMUGA
VINCENT STAVOLA “WITH THE ARMY FIGHTER COMMAND IN EUROPE” US ARMY AIR FORCE
OSCAR STRANDBERG “WITH THE US 4TH MARINES ON NAUA MAURI”
KARNIG TOMASIAN “20TH AIR FORCE, 40TH BOMB GROUP IN THE CHINA, INDIA, BURMA THEATER OF OPERATIONS”
FRANK TORCHIA “US ARMY CHEMICAL WARFARE” 9TH US ARMY AIR FORCE
JOSEPH TRAFICANTE “ABOARD THE USS BON HOMME RICHARD (CV) IN THE PACIFIC”
WALTER TUZENEU “FROM NORTH AFRICA TO GERMANY WITH THE 82ND AIRBORNE DIVISION GLIDER FORCE”
EDWARD UPTEGROVE “US COAST GUARD OPERATIONS, ATLANTIC”
WILLIAM AND BEVERLY “WORLD WAR II AS SEEN THROUGH VAN WINKLE A CHILD’S EYES”
BERNARD WEINSTEIN “MY HIGH SCHOOL WARTIME EXPERIENCES”
PETER ZAKUTANSKY “PIDGEONS IN WAR” 285TH SIGNAL REGT., US ARMY SIGNAL CORPS
FRANK ZAMPELLO “SERVING WITH THE 37TH INFANTRY IN THE PHILIPPINES” 145TH REGT., US 37TH INFANTRY DIVISION

Valid XHTML 1.1!